[elementor-template id="880"]

Roll of Honour

QOOH / OY ROLL OF HONOUR

Remembered this Month of August

During this month we pay our tributes and due reverence to those soldiers who had served in a unit holding the QOOH or OY appellation, who gave their lives in pursuit of peace for the Nation.  And especially that we are able to live our lives as we wish, without fear of dictatorships, race, or creed.

The names of the Officers, Non-Commissioned Officers, and Other Ranks who were either killed in action (K); missing in action (M); died of wounds (DW); died in captivity (DC); or otherwise died in service (D); for remembrance during the month of August are listed below.

Age at date of death, if known, is shown in brackets following date of death.

2nd Anglo-Boer War

1900
18/8/1900 Tpr Michael William Bond    D, of disease at Kroonstad, Free State Province, S Africa
21/8/1900 Tpr George Boyles                 DW, at Johannesburg, Gauteng Province, S Africa, (received at                                                                                                                                           Frederikstad, Gauteng Province)

1901
3/8/1901   Tpr Albert William Wand      D, Mafeking, North West Province, S Africa

First World War

1917
10/8/1917 (28) 2Lt Harry Charles Ernest Biedermann    K, nr Arras, France (whilst attd to RFC)
     Commemorated at Arras Flying Services Memorial, Pas de Calais, France


1918
9/8/1918 (27)   SSM Richard Tirrell Shrimpton           K, at Vrely, SE of Amiens, Somme France
     Buried at Caix British Cemetery, Somme, France
10/8/1918 (34) Pte Thomas Charles Edwin Newell    DW, at Dury, Somme, France (received near Vrely,                                                                                                                                                                                Somme)
     Buried at Villers-Bretonneux Military Cemetery, Somme, France
10/8/1918 (28) Pte Walter Collett Timms                   K, Battle of Amiens, Somme, France
     Buried at Warvillers Churchyard Extension, Somme, France
10/8/1918 (20) Pte Ernest Earp Tompkins (Essex Yeo attd)  K, Battle of Amiens, Somme, France
     Buried at Warvillers Churchyard Extension, Somme, France
11/8/1918 (34) Capt Horatio Alfred Fane, MC            DW, in the Maucourt area, Amiens, Somme France                                                                                                                              (received near Maucourt, Amiens)
     Buried at Mezieres Communal Cemetery Extension, Somme, France
12/8/1918 (23) Pte Edwin Edmunds                            DW, at Dury, Somme, France (received on 9th or 10th                                                                                                                                                        August near Amiens)
     Buried at Villers-Bretonneux Military Cemetery, Somme, France
12/8/1918 (37) Pte Alfred James Jarman                    K, Battle of Amiens, Somme, France
     Buried at Caix British Cemetery, Somme, France
22/8/1918 (20) Pte Richard Joseph Howkins              DC, of wounds at a POW camp at Ludwigsburg,                                                         Stuttgart, Germany (received 23/3/1918 at the Battle of St Quentin, Aisne, France)
     Buried at Niederzwehren Cemetery, Kassel, Hessen, Germany (originally buried at Old Cemetery,                                                                                                                                                                                   Ludwigsburg)

World War Two

1941
8/8/1941 (22)   Gnr Anthony Gillgunn                  D, England
     Buried at Preston (New Hall Lane) Cemetery, Lancashire, UK

1943
1/8/1943 (32)   Gnr Samuel Arthur James Tyler  DC, at Tha Makhan Bridge Hospital, Thailand
     Buried at Kanchanaburi War Cemetery, Thailand (originally buried at Tha Makhan Bridge Hospital cemetery)
5/8/1943 (31)   L/Bdr Harry Brady                        DC, of cholera at Tha Makhan, Thailand
     Buried at Kanchanaburi War Cemetery, Thailand
6/8/1943 (23)   Gnr Eric Gordon                            DC, at Tha Makhan, Thailand
     Commemorated at Singapore Memorial, Singapore
7/8/1943 (33)   Bdr Lawrence Wallace McGrevy        DC, of cholera at Tha Makhan, Thailand
     Buried at Kanchanaburi War Cemetery, Thailand
7/8/1943 (26)   Gnr James Ebenezer Robert Wright  DC, of cholera at Kinsaiyok, Thailand
     Buried at Kanchanaburi War Cemetery, Thailand (originally buried at Kinsaiyok Cholera cemetery)
8/8/1943 (32)   Gnr William Henry Coote      DC, of dysentery at Hintock River camp, near Tonchan, Thailand
     Buried at Chungkai War Cemetery, Thailand (originally buried at Hintock River camp, nr Tonchan)
9/8/1943 (35)   Gnr Sidney Kearley                DC, of malnutrition at Chungkai, Thailand
     Buried at Chungkai War Cemetery, Thailand
15/8/1943 (33) Gnr Arthur George Stokes    DC, of dysentery at Malay Hamlet, Thailand
     Buried at Kanchanaburi War Cemetery, Thailand (originally buried at Malay Hamlet cemetery)
19/8/1943 (33) Gnr Thomas James Stanley  DC, of avitaminosis and beri-beri at Chungkai, Thailand
     Buried at Chungkai War Cemetery, Thailand
23/8/1943 (34) Gnr George James Nuttall    DC, of beri-beri at Taichu #2 Camp, Taiwan
     Buried at Sai Wan War Cemetery, Hong Kong
28/8/1943 (23) Sgt Cyril Buckle                      DC, of beri-beri at Tha Makhan, Thailand
     Buried at Kanchanaburi War Cemetery, Thailand (originally buried ay Tha Makhan cemetery)
29/8/1943 (37) Gnr Ernest Arthur Palmer    DC, of cholera and malaria at Tha Khanun, Thailand
     Buried at Kanchanaburi War Cemetery, Thailand
31/8/1943 (28) Gnr George William Jeffries  DC, of dysentery at Chungkai, Thailand
     Buried at Chungkai War Cemetery, Thailand

1944
25/8/1944 (26) LBdr George Frederick Tiller  DC, of amoebic dysentery at US Hospital unit, Bilibid Prison,                                                                         Manilla, Philippines (had been a prisoner aboard the Hofuko Maru)
     Buried at Sai Wan War Cemetery, Hong Kong, China (originally buried at US Cemetery No2, Manilla)
30/8/1944        Gnr Thomas Alfred Hardey    DC, of acute colitis at Amagasaki, Japan
     Buried at Yokohama War Cemetery, Japan

1945
15/8/1945 (36) Gnr Herbert Winston Wake    D, of coronary artery occlusion near Keil, Germany
     Buried at Kiel War Cemetery, Schleswig-Holstein, Germany

 

QOOH Men Who Were Transferred Into Other Units in World War One

During the First World War, and with the high number of casualties happening, there was an urgent need for replacement soldiers to back-fill these gaps.  Many hundreds of these came from men of the 2/1st and 3/1st QOOH.  Whilst being given a Service Number when signing up to the QOOH, these men were then re-issued a second Service Number on transfer, and a great many men were lost to the QOOH records.  Over time, a lot of records have been found informing us of a number of these transfers and where they ended up, and of course, their casualty numbers.  In the section below we list the QOOH men who were transferred into these other units and subsequently lost their lives.  I would like to give great credit to Mike Cross and Harry Staff who have been delving into these further records and without their due diligence these QOOH men would most likely not be remembered here on this page.  As new information comes to light, these lists will be updated and is certainly a ‘Work-in-Progress’ situation.

In the lists below can be found the soldier’s original QOOH Service Number, his new secondary Service Number, and the Battalion he was posted to.  It has been found that some QOOH soldiers had been transferred more than once, and this is mentioned in the text below where this has been uncovered.

QOOH Men Transferred Into Secondary Units

Infantry Battalion Names
1917                                                                                  QOOH     2nd/3rd unit                Bn
13/8/1917 (23) Pte George Bolton Oates                        3325        203390          1st/4th Oxf & Bucks LI
     DW, at Vlamertinghe, Ypres, Belgium
     Buried at Brandhoek New Military Cemetery, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium
16/8/1917 (27) Pte Walter James Baker                         3189        203354          1st/4th Oxf & Bucks LI
     K, at Langemarck, 3rd Battle of Ypres, Belgium
     Commemorated at Tyne Cot Memorial, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium
16/8/1917 (26) Pte Arthur Frank Drewett                      3192         33476           6th Oxf & Bucks LI
     K, at Langemarck, 3rd Battle of Ypres, Belgium
     Buried at Poelcapelle British Cemetery, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium
16/8/1917 (19) Pte Frank Arthur Edmund Hathaway    3306       203374          1st/4th Oxf & Bucks LI
     K, at Langemarck, 3rd Battle of Ypres, Belgium
     Commemorated at Tyne Cot Memorial, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium
16/8/1917 (30) Pte John Henry Howkins                          3357      203303          1st/4th Oxf & Bucks LI
     K, at Langemarck, 3rd Battle of Ypres, Belgium
     Commemorated at Tyne Cot Memorial, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium
16/8/1917 (25) Pte Austin William May, MM                   3326      203383          1st/4th Oxf & Bucks LI
     K, at Langemarck, 3rd Battle of Ypres, Belgium
     Commemorated at Tyne Cot Memorial, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium
16/8/1917 (24) Pte Harold George Morris                        2971      203318          1st/1st Bucks Bn, Oxf & Bucks LI
     K, at Langemarck, 3rd Battle of Ypres, Belgium
     Commemorated at Tyne Cot Memorial, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium (CWGC records DofD as 19/8/1917)
16/8/1917 (19) Pte Stanley John Norgrove                      3178      203625          2nd/4th Oxf & Bucks LI
     K, at Langemarck, 3rd Battle of Ypres, Belgium
     Commemorated at Tyne Cot Memorial, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium
16/8/1917 (29) Pte Arthur Albert William Serman         3426      203340          1st/4th Oxf & Bucks LI
     K, at Langemarck, 3rd Battle of Ypres, Belgium
     Buried at New Irish Farm Cemetery, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium
16/8/1917 (22) Pte Harold Smith                                      3277      203338          1st/4th Oxf & Bucks LI
     K, at Langemarck, 3rd Battle of Ypres, Belgium
     Buried at New Irish Farm Cemetery, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium
16/8/1917 (31) Pte Walter Allison Woodruff                   3067       33321           1st/4th Oxf & Bucks LI
     K, at Langemarck, 3rd Battle of Ypres, Belgium
     Commemorated at Tyne Cot Memorial, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium
17/8/1917 (31) Pte Donald Andrew Murray                    3404      203321          1st/4th Oxf & Bucks LI
     K, at Langemarck, 3rd Battle of Ypres, Belgium
     Commemorated at Tyne Cot Memorial, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium
22/8/1917 (19) Pte Edwin Akers Trinder                          3317      203347          2nd/1st Bucks Bn, Oxf & Bucks LI
     K, at Wieltje, Ypres, Belgium
     Commemorated at Tyne Cot Memorial, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium
23/8/1917 (27) Pte Thomas William Richards                 3074      32853            2nd/4th Oxf & Bucks LI
     K, at St Julien, Ypres, Belgium
     Commemorated at Tyne Cot Memorial, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium
27/8/1917 (19) Pte Harold Thomas Grain                        3333      203370          1st/4th Oxf & Bucks LI
     DW, at Wimereux, Pas de Calais, France (received at 3rd Battle of Ypres)
     Buried at Wimereux Communal Cemetery, Pas de Calais, France


1918
8/8/1918 (25)   Pte Arthur Thomas Appleby                    2583       204415         2nd/4th Oxf & Bucks LI
     DW, received at Nieppe National Forrest, Morbecque, Nord, France
     Buried at Aire Communal Cemetery, Pas de Calais, France
9/8/1918 (26)   Pte Joseph Yates                                       3097       204090         2nd Bn Wiltshire Regt
     K, nr Hinges, France
     Buried at Le Vertannoy British Cemetery, Hinges, Pas de Calais, France
23/8/1918 (19) Pte Leslie William Woodward               288813     31330           2nd Oxf & Bucks LI
     K, at Arras (Battle of Albert), Pas de Calais, France
     Commemorated at Vis-en-Artois Memorial, Pas de Calais, France
26/8/1918 (20) Pte John Wesley Simmonds                   3323        203336         2nd Oxf & Bucks LI
     DW, at Frevent, Pas de Calais, France (received near Arras, France)
     Buried at St Hilaire Cemetery Extension, Frevent, Pas de Calais, France
31/8/1918 (23) Pte Walter Porter                                  37354    31317-7392      OBLI – 3rd Bn Worcester Regt
     DC, at Trier, Rhineland-Palatinate, Germany (of causes unknown)
     Buried at Cologne Southern Cemetery, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany (originally buried at Trier Town Cemetery)

 

Machine Gun Corps Names
1918                                                                                  QOOH         MGC                        Bn
29/8/1918 (22) Pte Charles Edward Deadman               2579        165601        101st (Bucks & Berks) Bn, MGC (Infantry)
     K, at the Somme (Bapaume), France
     Commemorated at Vis-en-Artois Memorial, Pas de Calais, France (also served in Bucks Yeo with No 285606)

Other Unit Names
1918                                                                                 QOOH     2nd/3rd Unit                Unit
8/8/1918 (22)   Pte Albert Sturgess                              286100         305525             8th Bn Tank Corps
     K, at the Somme
     Buried at Heath Cemetery, Charbonnier’s, Somme, France
30/8/1918 (31) Pte Fred Powell                                      2251      51491-302281       MGC – 7th Bn Tank Corps
     K, at Arras (Battle of Scarpe), France
     Commemorated at Vis-en-Artois Memorial, Pas de Calais, France

 

Rank Abbreviations

2Lt – Second-Lieutenant
Bdr – Bombardier (artillery equivalent to Corporal)
BQMS – Battery Quarter Master Sergeant (artillery equivalent to Company QMS)
Capt – Captain
Cpl – Corporal
Gnr – Gunner (artillery equivalent to Private)
LBdr – Lance-Bombardier (artillery equivalent to Lance-Corporal)
LCpl – Lance-Corporal
LSgt – Lance-Sergeant (a local promotion of a Bombardier /Corporal by his commanding officer, usually with extra pay)
Lt – Lieutenant
Lt Col – Lieutenant-Colonel
Maj – Major
Pte – Private
QMS – Quarter Master Sergeant
RSM – Regimental Sergeant Major
Sdlr – Saddler
Shg Sth – Shoeing Smith
Sgt – Sergeant
Sjt – Serjeant
SSgt – Staff Sergeant
SSM – Squadron Sergeant Major
Tpr – Trooper (cavalry equivalent to Private)
Tptr – Trumpeter (cavalry equivalent to Bugler)

 

Post-Nominal Letters

Post-nominal letters, are letters placed after a person’s name to indicate that an individual holds a military decoration, or honour:-

DSO – Distinguished Service Order (awarded for meritorious or distinguished service by officers of the armed forces during wartime).

MC – Military Cross (for officers only until 1993, when it was opened up to all ranks) – awarded for acts of exemplary gallantry during active operations against the enemy on land.

MM – Military Medal (other ranks’ equivalent to the Military Cross until 1993) – awarded for bravery in battle.

MiD – Mentioned in Dispatches (is one whose name appears in an official report written by a superior officer and sent to the high command, in which his or her gallant or meritorious action in the face of the enemy is described)
These awards in the British Armed Forces, are published in the London Gazette.

As more details of soldiers who have served with the OY and QOOH become available, this Roll of Honour list will be updated.  This is very much a ‘work-in-progress’ item.

If you know of any person whom you think should be remembered in our Roll of Honour, please inform any of these people –Mick LuxfordMike Cross, or Harry Staff – for consideration, thank you.

© qooh.org.uk   2019-2021                       All rights reserved

Designed by Mick Luxford              with help from LCN Hosting and WordPress.org

[elementor-template id="861"]