[elementor-template id="880"]

Roll of Honour

QOOH / OY ROLL OF HONOUR

Remembered this Month - April

During this month we pay our tributes and due reverence to those soldiers who had served in a unit holding the QOOH or OY appellation, who gave their lives in pursuit of peace for the Nation.  And especially that we are able to live our lives as we wish, without fear of dictatorships, race, or creed.

The names of the Officers, Non-Commissioned Officers, and Other Ranks who were either killed in action (K), died of wounds (DW), died in captivity (DC), or otherwise died in service (D) for remembrance during April are listed below.

Age at date of death, if known, is in brackets following date of death.

2nd Anglo-Boer War

1900
5/4/1900        Capt Cecil William Boyle          K, Tweefontein nr Boshof, Orange Free State Province, S Africa
6/4/1900        Tpr W Fawcett                           D, of disease at De Aar, Northern Cape Province, S Africa
28/4/1900      Tpr Edward J Hicks                    D, of disease at Naauwpoort, Northern Cape Province, S Africa

1901
18/4/1901      Tpr Henry Lay                            D, of disease at Elandsfontein, Gauteng Province, S Africa

1902
16/4/1902      Lt George Henry Turner          D, of enteric disease at Kroonstad, Free State Province, S Africa
28/4/1902     Tpr Charles Reginald Barton Plim           K, Steinkop, Northern Cape Province, S Africa

First World War

1915
21/4/1915 (25)  Pte Henry Wood                        D, France
     Buried at Abingdon Cemetery, Berkshire, UK
27/4/1915 (29)  Sjt Charles Frederick Hyde      K, Vlamertinghe, Ypres, Belgium
     Buried at Vlamertinghe Military Cemetery, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium
28/4/1915 (27)  Pte Joseph Edward Batchelor  DW, Vlamertinghe, Ypres, Belgium
     Buried at Hazebrouck Communal Cemetery, Nord, France
28/4/1915 (26)  Pte Reginald James Paice        DW, received at Potijze, Ypres, Belgium
     Buried at Bailleul Communal Cemetery Extension, Nord, Nord, France

1917
10/4/1917 (23)  Sjt Ernest Harold Price             K, Arras, Pas-de-Calais, France
     Buried at Tilloy British Cemetery, Tilloy-Les-Mofflaines, Pas de Calais, France
23/4/1917 (38)  LtCol John Willoughby Scott, DSO, MiDx3      K, near Arras, Pas-de-Calais, France (Cmdg                                                                                                                                               8th Bn Somerset LI)
     Buried at Cabaret-Rouge British Cemetery, Souchez, Pas de Calais, France

1918
1/4/1918 (33)  Pte James Anthony                    K, Rifle Wood, near Amiens, Somme, France
     Commemorated at Pozieres Memorial, Somme, France
1/4/1918 (20)  Pte Bert Atkins                          K, Rifle Wood, near Amiens, Somme, France
     Commemorated at Pozieres Memorial, Somme, France
1/4/1918 (32)  Sdlr George Avery                      K, Rifle Wood, near Amiens, Somme, France
     Commemorated at Pozieres Memorial, Somme, France
1/4/1918 (25)  LCpl David Cyril Carter              K, Rifle Wood, near Amiens, Somme, France
     Commemorated at Pozieres Memorial, Somme, France
1/4/1918 (22)  Pte Ernest William Didcock       K, Rifle Wood, near Amiens, Somme, France
     Commemorated at Pozieres Memorial, Somme, France
1/4/1918 (45)  Lt Lewis Dove (Beds Yeo attd)     DW, near Amiens, Somme, France
     Buried at Namps-Au-Val British Cemetery, Somme, France
1/4/1918 (21)  Pte William James Dunn             K, Rifle Wood, near Amiens, Somme, France
     Commemorated at Pozieres Memorial, Somme, France
1/4/1918 (27)  Pte Edmund Ford                         K, Rifle Wood, near Amiens, Somme, France
     Commemorated at Pozieres Memorial, Somme, France
1/4/1918 (22)  Pte Harold Alfred French            K, Rifle Wood, near Amiens, Somme, France
     Buried at Moreuil Communal Cemetery Allied Extension, Somme, France
1/4/1918 (29)  Pte Frederick George Hunnisett       K, Rifle Wood, near Amiens, Somme, France
     Commemorated at Pozieres Memorial, Somme, France
1/4/1918 (25)  Pte Clarence Wilfred Cyril Maasz     K, Rifle Wood, near Amiens, Somme, France
     Commemorated at Pozieres Memorial, Somme, France
1/4/1918 (30)  Pte Albert Percy Miles                K, Rifle Wood, near Amiens, Somme, France
     Commemorated at Pozieres Memorial, Somme, France
1/4/1918 (24)  Pte William James Mortimer     K, Rifle Wood, near Amiens, Somme, France
     Commemorated at Pozieres Memorial, Somme, France
1/4/1918 (21)  Pte Harry Neville Parker            K, Rifle Wood, near Amiens, Somme, France
     Commemorated at Pozieres Memorial, Somme, France
1/4/1918 (24)  Pte Charles James Partridge      K, Rifle Wood, near Amiens, Somme, France
     Commemorated at Pozieres Memorial, Somme, France
2/4/1918 (30)  Sjt Alfred Hawtin                         DW, Rifle Wood, near Amiens, Somme, France
     Buried at Namps-Au-Val British Cemetery, Somme, France
2/4/1918 (23)  LCpl Frederick Joseph Rouse      DW, Rifle Wood, near Amiens, Somme, France
     Buried at Namps-Au-Val British Cemetery, Somme, France
2/4/1918 (30)  Pte Reginald George Farmbrough     DW, Rifle Wood, near Amiens, Somme, France
     Buried at St. Sever Cemetery Extension, Rouen, Seine-Maritime, France
2/4/1918 (23)  Cpl Robert Norman Webb           DW, Rifle Wood, near Amiens, Somme, France
     Buried at Namps-Au-Val British Cemetery, Somme, France
10/4/1918 (38)  Pte Herbert George Hicks         DW, Rifle Wood, near Amiens, Somme, France
     Buried at St. Sever Cemetery Extension, Rouen, Seine-Maritime, France
14/4/1918 (27)  Lt John Philip Higgs       DW, Rifle Wood, near Amiens, Somme, France (attd 4th M/Gun Sqn)
     Buried at Namps-Au-Val British Cemetery, Somme, France
15/4/1918         Sjt James Johnston, MM            DW, Rifle Wood, near Amiens, Somme, France
     Buried at St. Sever Cemetery Extension, Rouen, Seine-Maritime, France
18/4/1918 (22)  Cpl John Clift                              D, Dublin Hospital
     Buried at Grangegorman Military Cemetery, County Dublin, Republic of Ireland

World War Two

1941
5/4/1941           Gnr Jack Alfred Lewis          D, England
     Buried at Banbury Cemetery, Oxfordshire, UK
18/4/1941 (26)  Gnr John Hutton McGhee    D, UK
     Buried at Renfrew (Arkleston) Cemetery, Glasgow, Renfrewshire, UK

1945
7/4/1945 (21)    Gnr Edward Isaac Maggs       D, Holland
     Commemorated at Groesbeek Memorial, Gelderland, Netherlands
14/4/1945 (36)  Bdr Thomas Long                   K, nr Uelzen, Germany
     Buried at Hanover War Cemetery, Niedersachsen, Germany
14/4/1945 (25)  Lt Michael Hugh Lushington Mather, MC       K, nr Uelzen, Germany
     Buried at Hanover War Cemetery, Niedersachsen, Germany (formally 5th Bn Argyll & Sutherland                                                                                                                                                                               Highlanders)
15/4/1945 (33)  Gnr Thomas Killoran             K, nr Uelzen, Germany
     Buried at Hanover War Cemetery, Niedersachsen, Germany
15/4/1945 (27)  Sgt John George Serginson   K, nr Uelzen, Germany
     Buried at Hanover War Cemetery, Niedersachsen, Germany
25/4/1945 (25)  Gnr Thomas Goodfellow Porteous         D, UK
     Buried at Paisley (Woodside) Cemetery, Glasgow, Renfrewshire, UK

1946
26/4/1946 (26)  Gnr Douglas Bampton           D, nr Hamburg, Germany
     Buried at Hamburg Cemetery, Germany

QOOH Men Who Were Transferred Into Other Units in the First World War

During the First World War, and with the high number of casualties happening, there was an urgent need for replacement soldiers to back-fill these gaps.  Many hundreds of these came from men of the 2/1st and 3/1st QOOH.  Whilst being given a Service Number when signing up to the QOOH, these men were then re-issued a second Service Number on transfer and a great many men were lost to the QOOH records.  Over time, a lot of records have been found informing us of a number of these transfers and where they ended up, and of course their casualty numbers.  In the section below we list the QOOH men who were transferred into these other units and subsequently lost their lives.  I would like to give great credit to Mike Cross and Harry Staff who have been delving into these further records and without their diligence these QOOH men would most likely not be remembered here on this page.  As new information comes to light, these lists will be updated and is certainly a ‘Work-in-Progress’ situation.

In the lists below can be found the soldier’s original QOOH Service Number, his new secondary Service Number, and the Battalion he was posted to.  It has been found that some QOOH soldiers had been transferred more than once, and this is mentioned in the text below where this has been uncovered.

QOOH Men Transferred Into Secondary Units

Infantry Battalion Names

1917                                                                                 QOOH       OBLI                     Bn
4/4/1917 (32)    Pte Leonard Chaplin                         2051      203607      1st/4th Oxf & Bucks LI
     DW, and Buried at Peronne Communal Cemetery Extension, Somme, France
4/4/1917 (37)    Pte Albert Ginger                              3400      203297      1st/4th Oxf & Bucks LI
     DW, and Buried at Villers-Faucon Communal Cemetery, Somme, France
5/4/1917           Pte Percy Busby                                2480      203275      1st/4th Oxf & Bucks LI
     K, and Buried at Templeux-le-Guerard British Cemetery, Somme, France
19/4/1917         Pte Frederick John Dorsett              3263      203290      1st/4th Oxf & Bucks LI
     K, and Commemorated at Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France
19/4/1917 (21)  Pte Thomas George Green              3244      203612      1st/4th Oxf & Bucks LI
     K, and Commemorated at Thiepval Memorial, Somme, France
20/4/1917 (20)  Pte Albert Bailey                              3028      203353      1st/4th Oxf & Bucks LI
     DW, and Buried at Peronne Communal Cemetery Extension, Somme, France

1918
1/4/1918           Pte Norman Frederick Howarth   286241     30748      2nd/1st Bucks Bn, Oxf & Bucks LI
     K, and Commemorated at Pozieres Memorial, Somme, France
5/4/1918 (28)   Pte George Henry Love                    3460        34122      5th Oxf & Bucks LI
     DW, and Buried at Adelaide Cemetery, Villers-Bretonneux, Somme, France
23/4/1918 (19)  Pte Henry Albert Pitt                      3670        30771      2nd/1st Bucks Bn, Oxf & Bucks LI
     K, and Buried at St Venant-Robecq Road British Cemetery, Robecq, Pas de Calais, France

Machine Gun Corps Names

1918                                                                                   QOOH       MGC                    Sqn
15/4/1918         Pte Walter Frank Jacques                  2715       51476      4th Sqn MGC (Cavalry)
     DW, (received at Rifle Wood) at 6th General Hospital, Rouen, France and Buried at St. Sever Cemetery Extension,                                                                                                                                                           Rouen, Seine-Maritime, France

Rank Abbreviations

2Lt – Second-Lieutenant
Bdr – Bombardier (artillery equivalent to Corporal)
BQMS – Battery Quarter Master Sergeant (artillery equivalent to Company QMS)
Capt – Captain
Cpl – Corporal
Gnr – Gunner (artillery equivalent to Private)
LBdr – Lance-Bombardier (artillery equivalent to Lance-Corporal)
LCpl – Lance-Corporal
LSgt – Lance-Sergeant (a local promotion of a Bombardier /Corporal by his commanding officer, usually with extra pay)
Lt – Lieutenant
Lt Col – Lieutenant-Colonel
Maj – Major
Pte – Private
QMS – Quarter Master Sergeant
RSM – Regimental Sergeant Major
Sdlr – Saddler
Sgt – Sergeant
SSgt – Staff Sergeant
SSM – Squadron Sergeant Major
Tpr – Trooper (cavalry equivalent to Private)
Tptr – Trumpeter (cavalry equivalent to Bugler)

Post-Nominal Letters

Post-nominal letters, are letters placed after a person’s name to indicate that an individual holds a military decoration, or honour:-

DSO – Distinguished Service Order (awarded for meritorious or distinguished service by officers of the armed forces during wartime).

MC – Military Cross (for officers only until 1993, when it was opened up to all ranks) – awarded for acts of exemplary gallantry during active operations against the enemy on land.

MM – Military Medal (other ranks’ equivalent to the Military Cross until 1993) – awarded for bravery in battle.

MiD – Mentioned in Dispatches (is one whose name appears in an official report written by a superior officer and sent to the high command, in which his or her gallant or meritorious action in the face of the enemy is described)
These awards in the British Armed Forces, are published in the London Gazette.

As more details of soldiers who have served with the OY and QOOH become available, this Roll of Honour list will be updated.  This is very much a ‘work-in-progress’ item.

If you know of any person whom you think should be remembered in the Roll of Honour, please inform any of these people –Mick LuxfordMike Cross, or Harry Staff – for consideration, thank you.

© qooh.org.uk   2019-2021                       All rights reserved

Designed by Mick Luxford              with help from LCN Hosting and WordPress.org

[elementor-template id="861"]